Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose and context
    1. Popp Hand Therapy is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with Popp Hand Therapy business undertakings.
    2. Popp Hand Therapy follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’).
    3. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Popp Hand Therapy collects and manages personal information.
    4. The point of contact regarding any queries regarding this policy:Barb Popp,Practice Manager, Popp Hand Therapy phone: 0749427576 Email: info@popphandtherapy.com.au.
  2. Australian Privacy Principles
    1. As a private sector health service provider and under permitted health situations, Popp Hand Therapyis required to comply with the APPs as prescribed under the Act.
    2. The APPs regulate how Popp Hand Therapymay collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals, including Popp Hand Therapy’s patients may:
      • Address breaches of the APPs by Popp Hand Therapy;
      • access their own personal information; and,
      • correct their own personal information.
    3. In order to provide patients with adequate health care services, Popp Hand Therapywill need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if the patient provides incomplete or inaccurate information or the patient withholds personal health information Popp Hand Therapymay not be able to provide the patient with the services they are requesting.
    4. In this Privacy Policy, common terms and definitions include:
      1. “personal information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Meaning”information or an opinion including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material format or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”; and,
      2. “health information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is a particular subset of “personal information” and means:
        1. Information or opinion about the health or disability (at any time i.e. past, present or future) of an individual that can be classified as personal information;
        2. Information or opinion about an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services that can be classified as personal information;
        3. Information or opinion about health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual, that can be classified as personal information;
        4. Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;
        5. Other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
        6. Genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.
      3. Personal information also includes ‘sensitive information’ which is information including, but not limited to a patient’s:
        1. race;
        2. religion;
        3. political opinions;
        4. sexual preferences; and/or,
        5. health information.
        Information deemed ‘sensitive information’ attracts a higher privacy standard under the Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for the patient’s protection.
  3. Types of Personal Information
    1. Popp Hand Therapycollects information from each individual patient that is necessary to provide the patient with adequate Hand Therapy services.
    2. This may include collecting information about a patient’s health history, family history, ethnic background or current lifestyle to assist the Hand Therapy team in diagnosing and treating a patient’s condition.
  4. Collection & Retention
    1. This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from the patient through but not limited to the following mediums:
      • Popp Hand Therapypatient consent form;
      • medical treatment form; referrals and or,
      • face to face consultation.
    2. In other instances, Popp Hand Therapymay need to collect personal information about a patient from a third party source. This may include:
      • relatives; or,
      • other health service providers.
    3. This will only be conducted if the patient has provided consent for Popp Hand Therapyto collect his/her information from a third party source; or, where it is not reasonable or practical for Popp Hand Therapyto collect this information directly from the patient. This may include where:
      • the patient’s health is potentially at risk and his/her personal information is needed to provide them with emergency medical treatment.
    4. Popp Hand Therapyendeavours to store and retain a patient’s personal & health information in an electronic record system stored on our practice server.
  5. Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure
    1. Popp Hand Therapyonly uses a patient’s personal information for the purpose(s) they have provided the information for unless one of the following applies:
      • the patient has consented for Popp Hand Therapyto use his/her information for an alternative or additional purpose;
      • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Popp Hand Therapyis reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue;
      • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Popp Hand Therapywill prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or,
      • Popp Hand Therapy is required or authorised by law to disclose the patient’s information for another purpose.
    2. Health Professionals to provide treatmentDuring the patient’s treatment at Popp Hand Therapyhe/she may be referred to alternative medical treatment/services (i.e. pathology or radiology) where Popp Hand Therapy’s staff may consult with senior medical experts when determining a patient’s diagnosis or treatment.
      Popp Hand Therapystaff may also refer the patient to other health service providers for further treatment during and following the patient’s admission. These services include, but are not limited to
      1. Physiotherapy;
      2. Occupational therapy;
      3. Speech therapy;
      4. Chiropractic
      5. General Practitioner
      6. Surgeons; or,
      7. Outpatient or community health services.
      These health professionals will be designated health service providers appointed to use the patient’s health information as part of the process of providing treatment. Please note that this process will be conducted whilst maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the patient’s personal information.
    3. Alternative Health servicesAt any point a patient wishes to be treated by an alternative medical practitioner or health care service that requires access to his/her personal/health information Popp Hand Therapyrequires written authorisation. This written authorisation is to state that the patient will be utilising alternative health services and that these health services have consented for a transfer of personal/health information.
    4. Other Third Parties
      Popp Hand Therapymay provide the patient’s personal information regarding a patient’s treatment or condition to additional third parties. These third parties may include:
      • parent(s);
      • child/ren;
      • other relatives;
      • close personal friends;
      • guardians; or,
      • a person exercising a patient’s power of attorney under an enduring power of attorney.
      Where information is relevant or reasonable to be provided to third parties, written consent from the patient is required.Additionally, the patient may at any time wish to disclose that no third parties as stated are to access or be informed about his/her personal information or circumstances.
    5. Other Uses of Personal Information
      In order to provide the best possible environment to treat patients, Popp Hand Therapymay also use personal/health information where necessary for:
      • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
      • invoicing, billing and account management including debt collection agencies;
      • to liaise with a patient’s health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs, as necessary; and,
      • the purpose of complying with any applicable laws – i.e. in response to a subpoena or compulsory reporting to State or Federal authorities.
    6. Access and Changes to Personal Information
      1. If an individual patient reasonably requests access to their personal information for the purposes of changing the information he/she must engage with the relevant practice manager.
      2. The point of contact for patient access to personal information is:
        Barb Popp
        Practice Manager
        0749427576
        info@popphandtherapy.com.au
        Monday – Friday 8 am – 4pm
      3. Once an individual patient requests access to his/her personal information Popp Hand Therapywill respond within a reasonable period of time to provide the information.
      4. All personal information will be updated in accordance to any changes to a patient’s personal circumstances brought to Popp Hand Therapy’s attention. All changes to personal information will be subject to patient’s consent and acknowledgement.
      5. If an individual requests access to his/her personal information Popp Hand Therapywill charge $40. Please note that this fee is associated with administrative costs only.
    7. Complaints Handling
      1. Patients who would like to make a complaint about a perceived breach of the Australian Privacy Principles through Popp Hand Therapy, can do so by contacting the Director at Popp Hand Therapy (see 6.1 above).
    8. Personal Information and Overseas Recipients
      1. Use of Overseas Parties:Popp Hand Therapydoes engage with overseas entities, with which personal or health information would be transferred, appointed or disclosed. These overseas entities include:
        • Mailchimp – used to disseminate Popp Hand Therapynewsletters controlled by Barb Popp, Practice Manager, Popp Hand Therapy
        • Xero – Accounting software. Cloud storage by Rackspace Inc.
        • Cliniko –Practice Management Software.Data is hosted in Australia and process outside the EU.
        The aforementioned entities engaged overseas are subject to the legislative requirements as stipulated by the APPs.
    9. Disposal of Personal/Health Information
      1. If Popp Hand Therapyreceives any unsolicited personal information that is not deemed appropriate for the permitted health situation, Popp Hand Therapywill reasonably de-identify and dispose of the information accordingly.
      2. If Popp Hand Therapyholds any personal or health information that is no longer deemed relevant or appropriate for the permitted health situation, Popp Hand Therapywill reasonably de-identify and dispose of the information accordingly.
    10. Access to Policy
      1. Popp Hand Therapyprovides free copies of this Privacy Policy for patients and staff to access, which can be/will be located/provided:
        • www.popphandtherapy.com.au
        • Popp Hand Therapy, 142 Nebo Rd, Mackay
        • Policy and Procedure Manual
        • Hard Copies provided upon request
    11. Review of Policy
      1. Popp Hand Therapyin accordance with any legislative change will review the terms and conditions of this policy to ensure all content is both accurate and up to date.
      2. Notification of any additional review(s) or alteration(s) to this policy will be provided to patients and staff within 2 weeks’ notice.
      Variations Popp Hand Therapy reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this policy from time to time.Policy version and revision information
      Policy Authorised by:Barb Popp | Original issue: May 2018
      Policy Maintained by:Barb Popp | Current version: 2
      Review date: August 2021